Nrs 244.33505 industrial insurance
[…] (b) If the amount of the charge or the value of the accident benefits obtained or sought to be obtained was less than $250, for a misdemeanor, and must be sentenced to restore any accident benefits so obtained, if it can be done, or tender payment for rent or labor.

      (Added to NRS by 1993, 681; A 1995, 1308)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.678)

NRS 616D.380  Invoices containing false information; signature required; presumption.

      1.  Each invoice for payment for accident benefits provided to an injured employee must:

      (a) Contain a statement that all matters stated therein are true and accurate; and

      (b) Be signed by a natural person who is the provider of health care or is authorized to act for the provider of health care.

      2.  A person who, by any act or omission, signs or submits, or causes to be signed or submitted, the statement required by subsection 1, knowing that the invoice contains information which is false, in whole or in part, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

      3.  For the purposes of this section, a person who signs on behalf of a provider of health care is presumed to have the authorization of the provider of health care and to be acting at the direction of the provider of health care.

      4.  As used in this section, to “sign” means to affix a signature directly or indirectly by means of handwriting, a typewriter, a stamp, a computer impulse or other means.

      (Added to NRS by 1993, 681)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.679)