Nrs 244.33505 industrial insurance
[…] 3.  Upon selecting an alternative, the injured employee, widow, widower or dependent shall provide his or her selection in writing to the insurer.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 770; A 1981, 1497; 1991, 2426)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.623)

NRS 616C.420  Method of determining average monthly wage.  The Administrator shall provide by regulation for a method of determining average monthly wage.

      (Added to NRS by 1981, 1196; A 1981, 1829; 1983, 1296)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.624)

NRS 616C.425  Date of determination of amount of compensation and benefits.  Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute:

      1.  The amount of compensation and benefits and the person or persons entitled thereto must be determined as of the date of the accident or injury to the employee, and their rights thereto become fixed as of that date.

      2.  If the employee incurs a subsequent injury or disability that primarily arises from a previous accident or injury that arose out of and in the course of his or her employment, the date of the previous accident or injury must be used to determine the amount of compensation and benefits to which the claimant is entitled.

      [Part 59:168:1947; A 1949, 659; 1951, 485; 1953, 292; 1955, 901]—(NRS A 1961, 278; 1963, 1146; 1971, 321; 1981, 1226; 1985, 1461; 1993, 754; 1995, 2160)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.625)

NRS 616C.427  Challenge to determination of average monthly wage; remedy for incorrect average monthly wage.